Short Description
[…] Hutchison, 649 P.2d 38, 42 (Utah 1982). 74 75
9
Under appropriate circumstances, Utah Code Annotated section 30-3-40 allows noncustodial parents to provide care for their minor children during times when the custodial parent is away for military service.
84
Pusey v. Pusey, 728 P.2d 117, 119 (Utah 1986). 10
Chapter 4 Parent-time Parent-time in General “Parent-time” (or “visitation”) is the term used to describe a noncustodial parent’s right to spend time with his or her child. Parent-time rights are outlined in sections 30-3-32 to -37 of the Utah Code Annotated. Section 30-3-32 covers the intents and definitions of parent-time.85 The legislature intends “to promote parent-time at a level consistent with all parties’ interests.”86 The court will consider the “safety and well-being” of abuse victims, in determining parent-time.87 “Absent a showing by a preponderance of evidence of real harm or substantiated potential harm to the child” it is the entitlement and responsibility of parents and in the