Short Description
[…] (4) Notwithstanding Subsection (2)(e)(i), the Halloween holiday may not be extended beyond the hours designated in Subsection (2)(g)(vi).”118 Special Circumstances Section 30-3-36 deals with special circumstances.119 It provides that children should be gradually reintroduced to an unfamiliar noncustodial parent.120 It also provides that, when a child travels with a parent, the other parent should have the itinerary of travel dates, destinations, places to be reached, and the name and phone number of a knowledgeable third party.121 Relocation Section 30-3-37 deals with relocation.122 A parent who is relocating (150 miles or more from the “residence specified in the court’s decree”) needs to give, if possible, “60 days advance written notice of the intended relocation to the other parent.”123 The court may “make appropriate orders regarding the parent-time and costs”, considering costs, reasons for relocation, economic resources, etc.124 “Unless otherwise ordered by the court,” the noncustodial is to have the child(ren) for one-half of the summer break as well as Thanksgiving