Right of Way Manual 2011.03.01
[…] The preferred method of designating driveway locations is by showing the locations on the project plans.

9.13 GROWING TIMBER

198

The North Carolina Supreme Court has held that the taking of a right of way includes everything on the right of way, which of course would include the timber. G.S. 136-93 says in part "...and no tree or shrub in or on any State road or State highway shall be planted, trimmed, or removed and no obstruction placed thereon, without a written permit as hereinbefore provided for...". Additionally, G.S. 136-18.6 deals with cutting down tree and reads "Except in the process of an authorized construction, maintenance or safety project, the Department shall not cut down trees unless: (1) The trees pose a potential danger to persons or property: or (2) The cutting down of the trees is approved by the appropriate District Engineer." When acquiring right of way, the appraiser will have considered the value of the timber in his appraisal and the amount of the approved offer to the property owner will include compensation for both the land and the timber.