Right of Way Manual 2011.03.01
[…] In North Carolina, the statutory provisions pertaining to the acquisition of private property for public purposes, i.e., rights of way, are included in Chapter 136 of the North Carolina General Statutes. The highway laws contained in the publication entitled, Transportation and Highway Laws of North Carolina not only outline the statutes for right of way acquisition but also outline other statutes that have a relationship to highway work. G.S. 136-19 (a). "The Department of Transportation is vested with the power to acquire in the nature of an appropriate easement or in fee simple such rights-of-way and title to such lands . . . by purchase, donation or condemnation . . . "