Right of Way Manual 2011.03.01
[…] The specifying of driveway locations on non-controlled highways by station numbers is discouraged since their locations may be established as "contract access points" which would not be subject to the Department’s or a municipality’s "police power" and would have to be acquired if they were to be eliminated for sufficient reason at a future time. The preferred method of designating driveway locations is by showing the locations on the project plans.

9.13 GROWING TIMBER

198

The North Carolina Supreme Court has held that the taking of a right of way includes everything on the right of way, which of course would include the timber. G.S. 136-93 says in part "...and no tree or shrub in or on any State road or State highway shall be planted, trimmed, or removed and no obstruction placed thereon, without a written permit as hereinbefore provided for...". Additionally, G.S. 136-18.6 deals with cutting down tree and reads "Except in the process of an authorized construction, maintenance or safety project, the Department shall not cut down trees unless: (1) The trees pose a potential danger to persons or property: or (2) The cutting down of the